Programme

Programme overview

 

Pre-symposium Workshops (Friday 24 March)

9am-12.00

Morning Session

$300 for full day or $150 per half day

Focussed Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (FACT)

Session 1 with Bruce Arroll

The morning session is a repeat of the workshop at Tamaki campus, University of Auckland on 1 October 2016.

1-4.30pm

Afternoon Session

$300 for full day or $150 per half day

Focussed Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (FACT)

Session 2 with Bruce Arroll

If you attended the first session in October you can sign up to this separately from the morning session.

8.00am - 12pm

Morning Session

$330

 Advanced care life support (ACLS) Lvl 5

1.00pm - 5pm

Afternoon Session

$330  Advanced care life support (ACLS) Lvl 5 (Repeat) 

10:00am-5.00pm

All day

$550 (Friday workshop only)

$500 (if part of full weekend registration)

 Skin lesion and dermatoscopy workshop

Amanda Oakley

1.00-5.00pm

Afternoon Session

$150

Primary care office procedural skills workshop SESSION FULL

Rajan Patel, Mark Izzard

Please note: This programme is subject to change
 
Clinics
  • Clinic attendance at the Symposium does not need to be pre-booked, participation will be on first come first served basis. 
  • Space is limited for some clinics - see programme for maximum numbers admitted.
  

 

Programme Day 1 (Saturday 25 March 2017)
from 07.00 Registration
07.30-08.15

 

Breakfast 1, sponsored by Sanofi: Diabetes with Dr David Kim

Breakfast 2, sponsored by GSK Respiratory: New approaches in the management COPD

08.30-09.25

Welcome and Keynote presentation

Powhiri: 8.20 - 8.30

Keynote plenary session: What we know cures, and who we are heals
David Kuhl

09.35-10.25

 Updates  Choosing the right cancer treatment; knowing the genome may help
Ben Lawrence
General 1 Dementia in primary care
Ngaire Kerse, Gary Cheung, Michal Boyd, Karen Holland
General 2 Rare presentations
Tony Townsend
 RNZCUC Pediatric surgical emergencies abdominal pain, testes and skin
Phil Morreau
 Pathways Atrial Fibrillation
Chris Ellis
Clinics
10.25-10.55 Morning tea
11.05-11.55

Updates Common infections made easy
Arlo Upton, Bruce Arroll
General 1 Heart Foundation cardiology update
Fraser Hamilton
 General 2 Managing chronic facial pain and trigeminal neuralgia - scenarios in general practice
Patrick Schweder
 RNZCUC Syncope
Guatam Vaddadi
Pathways Treatment of pyelonephritis
Mark Thomas
Clinics
11.55-12.05
12.05-12.55

Updates Immunisation update
Nikki Turner
General 1 Panel: Joy in practice
Tana Fishman, Tony Townsend, Tony Dowell, Ben Gray
 General 2 Bariatric surgery; who should be referred, and what are reasonable expectations?
Richard Babor, Grant Beban
RNZCUC Point of care ultrasound for generalists: training and safe scopes of practice
Garry Nixon
Pathways  Hematuria in adults
Anna Lawrence
Clinics
1.00-1.55 Lunch
2.05-2.55

 Updates Zika virus
Emma Parry
 General 1 Panel discussion: the transgender community and unmet health needs
Fionna Bell, Jeannie Oliphant and panelists
 General 2 Team relationships in the context of relationship centred care
David Kuhl
 RNZCUC Orbital trauma
Richard Hart
Pathways Palliative care
Rod McLeod
Clinics
2.55-3.05 Changeover
3.05-3.55

Updates Hepatitis C
Ed Gane
General 1  Adult urology
Anna Lawrence
General 2 Growth concerns in children
Craig Jeffries
RNZCUC Facial trauma
Zac Moaveni
Pathways Management of dyspepsia & heartburn
Alan FraserRichard Babor, Grant Beban
Clinics
3.55-4.30 Afternoon tea
4.40-5.30

Updates Supporting gender diversity in primary care
Fionna Bell, Jeannie OliphantJoe Macdonald
General 1 Celebrating general practice, the cradle to the grave
Liza Lack
 General 2 Rehabilitation exercises for common conditions
Dan Exeter
 RNZCUC  Wilderness remote medicine
Dinesh Deonarain
Pathways  Assessment and management of vertigo
Michelle Wong
Clinics
 5.30-7.00pm Networking with canapes and drinks
6.00-7.00pm RNZCUC Annual General Meeting

    

Programme Day 2 (Sunday 26 March 2017)
07.30-08.15

Breakfast, sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim

The Four Pillars of Atrial Fibrillation Management with Dr Martin Stiles

08.30-09.25

Keynote  Panel: The medical marijuana debate with Khylee Quince, Chris Wilkins,
Stephen Childs
09.35-10.25

Updates Rheumatology
Ravi Suppiah
General 1 Virtual addiction
Rob Shieff
 General 2 Breast Asymmetry
Meredith Simcock
 General 3 Acceptance and commitment therapy 
Bruce Arroll
RNZCUC  Concussion
David Sorrell
Clinics
10.25-10.55 Morning tea
11.05-11.55

 Updates  General cardiology/ hypertension
Ralph Stewart
 General 1  Feet turn in, feet turn out, who cares?
Andrew Graydon
General 2 Inflight emergencies
Ben Johnston
General 3 Keeping out of trouble, diabetes before, during and after pregnancy
Janet Rowan
RNZCUC  Bronchiolitis in children
Stuart Dalziel
Clinics
11.55-12.05
12.05-12.55

Updates The cross-cultural consultation; when people are different from me 
Ben Gray
General 1 Safe prescribing during pregnancy and breastfeeding
Linda Bryant
General 2 Travel medicine
Marc Shaw
General 3 Treating family and those close to you (and other issues with the MCNZ)
Tim Cookson
RNZCUC Clots and where to find them - DVT following achilles rupture
Stuart Ekdahl
Clinics
1.00-1.55 Lunch
2.05-2.55

 Updates Faecal incontinence, bowel screening and diverticulitis
Ian Bissett
General 1 Renal failure
Hari Talreja
General 2 Glaucoma
Justin Mora
General 3 Treating injury in primary care - harm reduction
Peter Robinson
General 4 Cultural do's and don't's 
Ben Gray
Clinics

2.55-3.05

3.05-3.55

Updates Prescribing 
Bruce Arroll, Linda Bryant
Please note: This programme is subject to change
 
Clinics
  • Clinic attendance at the Symposium does not need to be pre-booked, participation will be on first come first served basis. 
  • Space is limited for some clinics - see programme for maximum numbers admitted.